CLT Playlist

AS COURTENAY AMATEUR DRAMATIC CLUB

  1921 The Monkey's Paw  
Fall 1957 Laburnum Grove Eric Haffenden
Fall 1957 Shop at Sly Corner Sid Williams
Summer 1958 The World of the Wonderful Dark  
Summer 1958 Sorry Wrong Number  
Fall 1958 The Matchmaker  
Spring 1959 Years Ago Joy Watson
Spring 1959 Hewers of Coal Sid Williams
Spring 1959 Twelfth Night  
Fall 1959 My Three Angels Sid Williams

 

AS COURTENAY LITTLE THEATRE

Spring 1960 Blithe Spirit Ted Gaskell
Fall 1960 Night Must Fall Les Penegar
Spring 1961 Blow for Rusty John Richards
Spring 1961 The Respectable Prostitute Les Penegar
Spring 1961 The Barrier Sid Williams
    NVI Drama Festival
Best Supporting Actress (Daphne Williams)
Hosted NVI Drama Festival
Fall 1961 White Sheep of the Family Sid Williams
Spring 1962 The Crucible Jim Magee
Fall 1962 Will Any Gentleman? Joy Reid
Spring 1963 The Importance of Being Ernest Jim Magee
    Sid Williams wins Eric Hamber Award for outstanding contribution over a period of years in the field of theatre
Fall 1963 Here We Come Gathering Joy Reid
Spring 1964 A Dollar Pat O'Neill
Spring 1964 The Devil His Due Sid Williams
    Hosted NVIZ Drama Festival  
Fall 1964 Heaven Can Wait Joy Reid
Fall 1965 Dear Charles Joy Reid
Spring 1966 Sorry Wrong Number Graham Woodward
Spring 1966 The Barrier Sid Williams
    NVI Drama Festival
Best Supporting Actress (Daphne Williams)
Fall 1966 Miranda Daphne Williams
Spring 1967 A Moment of Darkness Alice Winsby
Fall 1967 Alaska or The Secret of Yonder Mountains Alice Winsby
Spring 1968 Night of the Iguana Bob Gillet
Spring 1968 One Evening at Nero's Alice Winsby
Winter 1968 Cinderella Alice Winsby
Spring 1969 The Dirty Old Man Graham Woodward
Fall 1969 Waltz of the Toreadors Joy Reid
Winter 1970 Black Comedy Joy Reid
Spring 1970 Chamber Music Brian Mather
    NVIZ - CLT hosted
Best Supporting Actress (Beryl Regier)
Hosted NVIZ Drama Festival
Spring 1970 The Zoo Story Graham Woodward
    NVIZ
Best Supporting Actor (Alec Cobban)
Winter 1972 Charlie's Aunt Alice Winsby
Fall 1972 Arms and the Man Brian Mather
Spring 1973 The Mousetrap Alice Winsby
Fall 1973 Night Must Fall Brian Mather
Spring 1974 The Man in the Bowler Hat Germaine Quibell
    Hosted NVIZ Drama Festival
Winter 1974 The Lion in Winter Brian Mather
Spring 1975 Then Jay Norton
Germaine Quibell
Spring 1975 Will Any Gentleman? Joy Reid
    NVIZ Drama Festival
Best Backstage
Hosted NVIZ Drama Festival
Spring 1976 Yes Dear Sid Williams
Fall 1976 A Night of One Acts Jay Norton
Germaine Quibell
Dorothy Salter
Winter 1977 Variety Night CLT Committee
Spring 1977 I Bring You Flowers Kathryn Dalmer
Fall 1977 The Curious Savage Joy Reid
Winter 1977 A Night of One Acts Gail Limber
Kathryn Dalmer
Marie Shillong
Spring 1978 The World Tipped Over and Laying On Its Side Germaine Quibell
    NVIZ Drama Festival
Best Supporting Actor (Tony Hartnell)
Hosted NVIZ Drama Festival
Fall 1978 The Children's Hour Gail Limber
Winter 1978 Absurd Person Singular Kate Munson
Spring 1978 The Man in the Bowler Hat Jay Norton
Spring 1978 Cleanest Town in the West Kathy Dalmer
Spring 1979 The Good Doctor Ted Price
Fall 1979 The Shadow Box Kathleen Weiss
Spring 1980 Move Over Mrs. Markham Donna Spencer
Graham Woodward
Spring 1980 Overtones  
    NVIZ Drama Festival
Best Production
Hosted BC MainStage Drama Festival Final
Fall 1980 A Night of One Acts Don Bowen
Lyle Laycock
Dorothy Salter
Winter 1980 Was He Anyone? Michael McLaughlin
Spring 1981 Bedroom Farce
Ted Price
Spring 1981 Ring Round the Moon Drew Borland
Spring 1982 Bad Play for an Old Lady Marcus Handman
    NIZ Drama Festival
Best Director, Best Production,
Best Actor (Tony Arnold)

BC MainStage
Best Director
Hosted NIZ Festival
Winter 1982 Waiting for the Parade Kathleen Weiss
Fall 1982 You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown Marcus Handman
Spring 1983 Death Trap Gail Limber
Fall 1983 The Crucible Marcus Handman
Spring 1984 Mixed Doubles Jane Logie
Fall 1984 Top Girls Patricia Fraser
Winter 1984 The Glass Menagerie Graham Woodward
    BC MainStage
Eric Hamber Award (Jay Norton)
Spring 1985 1959 Pink Thunderbird Marcus Handman
Spring 1985 Alli Alli Oh Gail Limber
Spring 1985 Alice Marcus Handman
Fall 1985 Rookery Nook Andrew Chown
Winter 1986 The Diviners Tony Arnold
Winter 1986 Blood Relations Marcus Handman
Spring 1986 Journeys-One Acts Tony Arnold
Conrad Boyce
John Crouch
Richard Von Fuchs
    Hosted NIZ Drama Festival
Fall 1986 The Dock Brief Graham Woodward
    NIZ Drama Festival
Best Actress (Ruthie Tilston)
Fall 1986 Cloud Nine Ted Price
Winter 1987 Absent Friends Tony Arnold
Spring 1987 Educating Rita Anne Cubitt
    NIZ Drama Festival
Best Production
Best Actress (Ruthie Tilston)
Best Director
Special Merit Award to Tony Arnold

BC MainStage

Burnaby Award
Fall 1987 Come Back to the 5 and Dime, Jimmy Dean,
Jimmy Dean
David Wilson
Spring 1988 See Bob Run Anne Cubitt
Spring 1988 Between Mouthfuls Tony Arnold
Spring 1988 The Restaurant Emily Chase
    Hosted NIZ Drama Festival
Fall 1988 Brighton Beach Memoirs Ted Price
Spring 1989 Bus Stop Kymme Patrick
Fall 1989 Moo Robert Garfat
Winter 1990 A Coupla White Chicks Sitting Around Talking Ted Price
Spring 1990 Children Gail Limber
    NIZ Drama Festival
Best Visual Presentation,
Best Supporting Actress (Gail Hollingsworth)
Fall 1990 The Dining Room Tony Arnold
Spring 1991 The Monkey's Paw Dale Burgess
Fall 1991 Steel Magnolias Tony Arnold
Spring 1992 Last of the Red Hot Lovers Gail Limber
Spring 1992 The Glass Menagerie Michael Armstrong
Fall 1992 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Ted Price
Winter 1993 An Evening of Short Scenes Audrey Dixon
Rhonda Sproule
Art Collins
Fall 1993 Lend Me a Tenor Jane Logie
Spring 1994 Talking With… Gail Limber
    NIZ Drama Festival
Best Director
One Act Plays NIZ
Fall 1994 Jitters Linda Barnett
Spring 1995 Jenny's Story Ronda Sproule
    BC MainStage Workshop play  
Fall 1995 I'll Be Back Before Midnight Kymme Patrick
Winter 1996 Hearts on the Road Bob Pitt
Spring 1996 Music Box Dancer Linda Lee
    Hosted NIZ Drama Festival  
Fall 1996 On Golden Pond Jim Rickson
Spring 1997 Cocktails at Pam's Tony Arnold
Fall 1997 I Hate Hamlet Christina Aislabie
Spring 1998 MacBeth Rob Parker
    NIZ
Best Production
Best Director
Best Actor (Tim Culbert)
Best Technical

BC MainStage
Best Poster (Rob Parker)
 
Spring 1999 If We Are Women Ronda Sproule
    NIZ Drama Festival
Best Production
Best Director
Best Supporting Actress (Miriam McNamara)
Donna Lamb Award (Gail Limber)

BC MainStage
Best Ensemble
Fall 1999 Spoon River Anthology Gail Limber
Spring 2000 Sylvia Tony Arnold
    NIZ Drama Festival
Best Costumes (Christina Aislabie, Beverley Vaal-Henke)
Best Backstage Coordination
Fall 2000 Amadeus Stephen Andrew
    Opening for Renovated Sid Williams Theatre  
Spring 2001 Boiler Room Suite Ronda Sproule
    Hosted NIZ Drama Festival  
Fall 2001 Les Belles Soeurs Deb Wiens
Spring 2002 The Foursome Tony Arnold
    NIZ Drama Festival
Best Supporting
Actor (Steve Gordon)
Best Lighting (Patrick Emery)
Fall 2002 Affections of May Karen Dawson
Winter 2002 Jack and the Beanstalk Gail Limber
Spring 2003 The Laramie Project Lori Mazey
    NIZ Drama Festival
Best production, Best Supporting Actor (Joseph Dunn)
Best Supporting Actress (Kymme Patrick)
Best Sound Design
Best Backstage
Kotter Award (Dean Ryane)
Best Poster Design (Susanne Sampson)

BC MainStage
Best Production
Best Director
Best Ensemble
Best Lighting (Robinson Wilson)
Best Backstage
Winter 2003 Cinderella Pippa Ingram
Spring 2004 7 Stories Kymme Patrick
    Hosted North Island Festival  
Fall 2004 Marion Bridge Ronda Sproule
Winter 2004 Sinbad Gail Limber
Spring 2005 Romeo and Juliet Lori Mazey
    NIZ Drama Festival
Best Production
Best Director
Best Ensemble
Best Actor (Mich Ryan-Alyaward)
Best Actress (Kathryn Sieber)
Best Supporting Actor (Robinson Wilson)
Best Supporting Actress (Val Macdonald)
Best Costumes (Molly Hilliar)
Best Set (Jay Crowder)
Best Lighting (Patrick Emery)
Best Sound Design (Sharon Pridham)

BC MainStage

Best Production
Best Director
Best Ensemble
Best Youth Performance (Kathryn Sieber)
Best Costumes (Molly Hilliar)

Fall

2005 Sarah's Daughters Gail Limber
Winter 2005 Robin Hood Peter Woodhall
Spring 2006 Maggie's Getting Married Deb Wiens
    NIZ Drama Festival
Best Production
Best Director
Best Ensemble
Best Supporting Actor (Steve Gordon)
Best Supporting Actress (Gail Limber)
Best Backstage

BC MainStage
Best Production
Best Ensemble
Best Backstage
Fall 2006 Five Women Wearing the Same Dress Nancy Parker
Winter 2006 Peter Pan Gail Limber
Kirstin Humpherys
Spring 2007 Vincent In Brixton Vivien Douglas
    NIZ Drama Festival
Best Production
Best Director
Best Actor (Aidan Maxted)
Best Supporting Actor (Zach Martin)
Best Costume Design (Vivien Douglas)
Best Lighting Design (Patrick Emery)

BC MainStage
Best Actor (Aidan Maxted)
Outstanding First Time on Stage (Caroline Alexander)
Fall 2007 Plaza Suite Faye Sterne
Shari Jakubiec
Kirstin Humpherys
Winter 2007 Snow White at the Sid Peter Woodhall
Spring 2008 Mail Order Bride Alana Gowdy
    NIZ Drama Festival
Best Actress (Kirstin Humpherys)
Best Lighting Design (Fred Thompson)
Donna Lamb Award (Richard Kerton)
Hosted the NIZ Drama Festival

BC MainStage

Best Poster Design (Scott Mushens)
Fall 2008 Night of Shooting Stars Michael Armstrong
Winter 2008 Mr. Scrooge Gail Limber
Spring 2009 Biloxi Blues Lori Mazey
    NIZ Drama Festival
Best Production
Best Director
Best Ensemble
Best Supporting Actor (Adam Kozlick)
Best Set (Jay Crowder)
Best Backstage

BC MainStage
Best Production
Best Director
Best Actor (Robinson Wilson)
Best Supporting Actor (Adam Kozlick)
Best Youth or Novice Performance (Joe Conway and Anthea Morrit)
Best Poster Design (Janet Walker)
Fall 2009 Bordertown Café Ronda Sproule
Winter 2009 Cleopatra in de Nile Peter Woodhall
Spring 2010 Twelfth Night Deb Wiens
Fall 2010 The Mousetrap Kirstin Humpherys
Winter 2010 Aladdin Ruth Nicol
Spring 2011 Half Life Stephen Hill
    NIZ Drama Festival
Best Lighting Design (Robinson Wilson)
Best Set Design (Claire Fisher and Andy Thomas)
Honorable Mention for Best Actor (Sidney Pickard)
Fall 2011 Homechild Ross Stephanson
Winter 2011 Nunsense Tony Arnold
Spring 2012 Waiting For the Parade Kirsten Humphreys
    NIZ Drama Festival
Best Production: Waiting for the Parade
Best Director: Kirstin Humpherys
Best Lighting Design, Certificate of Merit: Robinson Wilson
Best Acting Ensemble

BC MainStage
Best Production Runner Up: Waiting for the Parade
Best Supporting Actress: Susan Bradshaw
Fall 2012 39 Steps Vivien Douglas
Winter 2012 The Magic Tinderbox Alana Gowdy
Spring 2013 The Winslow Boy Bill Walton
   

NIZ Drama Festival
Runner-Up Best Production: The Winslow Boy
Best
Male Lead Actor: Tony Arnold

Best Male Supporting Actor: Wes Buckle
Best Female Supporting Actor: Jeannine Taylor
Best Set Design: Claire Guiot

Honourable Mention for Costume Design: Joy Nagle
Best Lighting Design: Robinson Wilson
Certicates of Merit from Adjudicator for Excellence
Props/Set Dressing: Marianne Harris/ Linda Lilico
Youth Award of Merit: Christian Taylor

 
Fall 2013

A Nice Family Gathering

Ronda Sproule
Winter 2013

The Drowsy Chaperone

Susan Bradshaw
Spring 2014

On Golden Pond

Kirstin Humpherys
   

NIZ Drama Festival
Runner Up Best Production
Best Set Design: Claire Guiot
Best Lead Actor: Tony Arnold
Honourable Mention for Best Female Lead Actor: Gail Limber
Honourable Mentions for Best Male Supporting Actor: Matt Williams and Jim McQuillan
Adjudicator Fran Gebhard awarded Special Award Emerging Artist Award: Zach Wood

 
Fall 2014

Enchanted April

Vivien Douglas
Winter 2014

Narnia

Brian Mather
Spring 2015

Quartet

Alana Gowdy
Fall 2015

Kiss the Moon, Kiss the Sun

Kirstin Humpherys
Winter 2015 It's A Wonderful Life Susan Bradshaw
Spring 2016 The Tempest Robinson Wilson
   

NIZ Drama Festival
Certificate of Merit for Outstanding Specialty Props - Marianne Harris
Certificate of Merit for Outstanding Puppets and Prosthesis - Joe Julien
Certificate of Merit for Best Youth Actor - Aidan Martin
Best Lighting Design - Robinson Wilson
Best Set Design - Jay Crowder
Best Costume Design - Molly Hilliar
Honourable Mention for Best Director - Robinson Wilson
Honourable Mention for Best Production
Best Backstage Coordination

 
Fall 2016

Alone Together Again

Sharon Pridham
Winter 2016

Peter and the Starcatcher

Lori Mazey
Spring 2017 The Drawer Boy Catherine Hannon
Copyright 2013. Joomla 1.7 templates. Courtenay Little Theatre :: All Rights Reserved