Awards

2017 Mainstage Awards

Best Production - The Drawer Boy
Best Director - Catherine Hannon
Best Actor - Wes Buckle
Best Set Design - Jay Crowder
Best Performance by a Youth - Brad Arlitt
Best Graphic Design for Season Brochure - Jean Higginson
Best Graphic Design for The Drawer Boy Poster - Janet Walker

May 2017

North Island Zone Drama Festival

The Drawer Boy wins:

Best Actor: Wes Buckle
Best Director: Catherine Hannon
Best Production: The Drawer Boy
Best Set Design: Jay Crowder

2016 Mainstage Awards
 
Best Graphics - The Tempest (Susanne Sampson)
Best Program - The Tempest (Terry Penney)
Honourable Mention for Best Graphics - Kiss the Moon, Kiss the Sun  (Janet Walker)
Honourable Mention for Best Program - Kiss the Moon, Kiss the Sun (Terry Penney)

May 2016

North Island Zone Drama Festival

The Tempest wins:

Certificate of Merit for Outstanding Specialty Props - Marianne Harris
Certificate of Merit for Outstanding Puppets and Prosthesis - Joe Julien
Certificate of Merit for Best Youth Actor - Aidan Martin
Best Lighting Design - Robinson Wilson
Best Set Design - Jay Crowder
Best Costume Design - Molly Hilliar
Honourable Mention for Best Director - Robinson Wilson
Honourable Mention for Best Production
Best Backstage Coordination

July 2015

Mainstage

Best Poster Design for Susanne Sampson for Narnia

July 2014

Mainstage

Best Poster Design for Janet Walker's poster design for Drowsy Chaperone

May 2014

North Island Zone Drama Festival

On Golen Pond wins:

  • Runner Up Best Production
  • Best Set Design: Claire Guiot
  • Best Lead Actor: Tony Arnold
  • Honourable Mention for Best Female Lead Actor: Gail Limber
  • Honourable Mentions for Best Male Supporting Actor: Matt Williams and Jim McQuillan
  • Adjudicator Fran Gebhard awarded Special Award Emerging Artist Award: Zach Wood

 2013 One Act Festival at the Village Theatre in Qualicum

Chekov wins:

  • Best Director, Vivien Douglas
  • Best Leading Male Actor, Nika Berry
  • Best Leading Female Actor, Anna Hamersley (tied for first place)

July 2013

Mainstage 2013

  • Best Program: Magic Tinderbox, designed by Terry Penney

May 2013

North Island Zone Drama Festival

  • Runner-Up Best Production: The Winslow Boy

  • Best Male Lead Actor: Tony Arnold

  • Best Male Supporting Actor: Wes Buckle
  • Best Female Supporting Actor: Jeannine Taylor
  • Best Set Design: Claire Guiot

  • Honourable Mention for Costume Design: Joy Nagle
  • Best Lighting Design: Robinson Wilson

Certicates of Merit from Adjudicator for Excellence

  • Props/Set Dressing: Marianne Harris/ Linda Lilico
  • Youth Award of Merit: Christian Taylor

July 2012

MainStage

Waiting for the Parade wins:

  • Best Production Runner Up: Waiting for the Parade
  • Best Supporting Actress: Susan Bradshaw

Best Poster Design

  • Janet Walker for Homechild Poster

May 2012

The North Island Zone Drama Festival

Waiting for the Parade wins:

  • Best Production: Waiting for the Parade
  • Best Director: Kirstin Humpherys
  • Best Lighting Design, Certificate of Merit: Robinson Wilson
  • Best Acting Ensemble

May 2011

The North Island Zone Drama Festival

Half Life wins:

  • Best Lighting Design - Robinson Wilson
  • Best Set Design - Claire Fisher and Andy Thomas
  • Honourable Mention for Best Actor - Sidney Pickard

July 2009

MainStage

Biloxi Blues wins:

  • Best Production
  • Best Director - Lori Mazey
  • Best Actor - Robinson Wilson
  • Best Supporting Actor – Adam Kozlick
  • Best Youth Performances - Joe Conway and Anthea Morritt

Honourable Mentions

  • Best Set - Jay Crowder
  • Best Costumes - Molly Hilliar
  • Best Lighting - Patrick Emery
  • Best Sound - Sharon Pridham

Best Poster Designs

  • Susanne Sampson - Mr. Scrooge
  • Janet Walker - Biloxi Blues

May 2009

The North Island Zone Drama Festival

Biloxi Blues wins:

  • Best Production at NIZ Drama Festival
  • Best Director - Lori Mazey
  • Best Set Design - Jay Crowder
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Supporting Actor (tie) - Robinson Wilson and Adam Kozlick
  • Honourable Mention for Best Actor - Joe Conway
  • Best Backstage Co-ordination

July 2008

MainStage

  • Best Web Site - Tara Field

May 2008

The North Island Zone Drama Festival

Mail Order Bride wins:

  • Best Female Lead Actor - Kirstin Humphreys
  • Best Lighting Design - Fred Thompson
  • Honourable Mention for Best Actor - Steve Gordon

July 2007

MainStage

Vincent in Brixton wins:

  • Best Actor – Aiden Maxted
  • Special award-1st time on stage - Caroline Alexander

Honourable Mentions

  • Best Director - Vivien Douglas
  • Best Actress - Caroline Alexander
  • Best Supporting Actress – Erin Walker
  • Best Youth – Zach Martin
  • Best Set – Yvon Thibault
  • Best Lighting – Patrick Emery
  • Best Sound – Roger Jakubiec

May 2007

The North Island Zone Drama Festival

Vincent in Brixton wins:

  • Best Overall Production
  • Best Director - Vivien Douglas
  • Best Actor - Aiden Maxted / a second Best Actor Award was also awarded to Alan Clift from "Trying" (Nanaimo Theatre Group)
  • Best Supporting Actor - Zach Martin
  • Best Costumes - Vivian Douglas
  • Best Lighting - Patrick Emery

Special Stage Manager Award from the Adjudicator for a "technically perfect show" - Gillian Nichol

July 2006

MainStage 2006

Maggie's Getting Married wins:

  • Best Production
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Backstage Co-ordination

Honourable Mentions:

  • Deb Wiens (Director)
  • Steve Gordon (Supporting Actor)
  • Robert Conway (Supporting Actor)
  • Gail Limber (Supporting Actress)
  • Ann Marie Lewis (Supporting Actress)
  • Yvon Thibault (Set Design)

May 2006

The North Island Zone Drama Festival

Maggie's Getting Married wins:

  • Best Overall Production
  • Best Director (Deb Wiens)
  • Best Ensemble Acting
  • Best Female in a Supporting Role (Gail LImber)
  • Best Male in a Supporting Role (Steve Gordon)
  • Best Backstage Co-ordination

Honourable Mentions:

  • Robert Conway (Male Actor in a Supporting Role)
  • Yvon Thibault (Set Design)
  • Deb Wiens (Sound Design)

July 2005

Mainstage 2005

Romeo & Juliet wins:

  • Best Production
  • Best Director (Lori Mazey)
  • Best Youth Performance (Kathryn Sieber)
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Costumes (Molly Hilliar)
  • Special Certificate of Merit for "Best Fight Choreography" (Robinson Wilson)
  • Special Certificate of Merit for Spirit of Community Theatre (Lori Mazey)

Honourable Mentions:

  • Mich Aylward-Ryan (Youth Performance)
  • Ross Stephanson (Supporting Actor)
  • Val Macdonald (Supporting Actress)

May 2005

The North Island Zone Drama Festival

Romeo and Juliet wins:

  • Best Ensemble Acting
  • Best Sound Design - Sharon Pridham
  • Best Lighting Design - Patrick Emery
  • Best Set Design - Jay Crowder
  • Best Costume Design - Molly Hillar
  • Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role - Val MacDonald
  • Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role - Robinson Wilson
  • Best Female Actor in a Lead Role - Kathryn Sieber
  • Best Male Actor in a Lead Role - Mich Ryan-Aylward
  • Best Director - Lori Mazey
  • Best Production

Honourable Mentions:

  • Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role - Deb Wiens
  • Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role - Ross Stephanson

May 2004

The North Island Zone Drama Festival

7 Stories wins:

  • Best Actor in a Lead Role (Jonathan Baker)
  • Best Costume (Gail Limber & Pippa Ingram)
  • Best Graphic Design (Susanne Sampson)
  • Best Lighting Design (Patrick Emery)

Honourable Mentions:

  • Nancy Parker (Female Supporting Actor)
  • Susanne Sampson (Set Design)
  • Rigging (Don McCauley)

Nancy Parker wins the Donna Lamb Award

July 2003

Mainstage 2003

The Laramie Project wins:

  • Best Production
  • Best Director (Lori Mazey)
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Backstage
  • Best Lighting Design

Honourable Mentions:

  • Supporting Actress (Kymme Patrick)
  • Supporting Actor (Andrew deVilliers, Andrew Arnold)
  • Sound Design
  • Costumes
  • Youth Production

May 2003

The North Island Zone Festival

  • The Laramie Project wins:
  • Best Production
  • Best Director, Lori Mazey
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Soundscape, Sharon Pridham
  • Best Supporting Actress, Kymme Patrick
  • Best Supporting Actor, Joseph Dunn
  • Best Graphics, Susanne Sampson
  • Backstage Co-ordination Award
  • Kotter Award "Welcome Back To The Stage" - Dean Ryane

Honourable Mentions:

  • Steve Gordon (Male Supporting Actor)
  • Sean Burkholder (Male Supporting Actor)
  • Eleanor Phillips (Female Supporting Actor)
  • Jay Crowder (Set Design)
  • Robinson Wilson (Lighting Design)
  • Jason Gaignard (Novice Actor)
  • Andrew Arnold (Novice Actor)
  • Andrew DeVilliers (Novice Actor)

July 2002

Gail Limber wins the Eric Hamber Memorial Trophy, for having made an outstanding contribution to community theatre in British Columbia over a long period.

May 2002

The Foursome - Tony Arnold

Won Best Supporting Actor (Steve Gordon), Best Lighting Design (Patrick Emery), and Honourable Mentions for Best Overall Production, Best Set Design, and Best Ensemble Production at NIZ Drama Festival

May 2000

Sylvia - Tony Arnold

Won Best Costumes, Sidney Award for Backstage Co-ordination at NIZ Drama Festival

May 1999

If We Are Women - Ronda Sproule

Won Best Director, Best Production, Best Supporting Actress (Miriam McNamara), at NIZ Drama Festival

Won Best Ensemble Acting, Mainstage 1999

May 1998

MacBeth - Rob Parker

Won Best Director, Best Production, Best Actor (Tim Culbert), Best Technical at NIZ Drama Festival

Won Certificate of Merit for Costume Design, Best Poster at Mainstage

March 1995

Jenny's Story - Ronda Sproule

Chosen for scene development at Mainstage

May 1994

Talking With… - Gail Limber

Won Best Director at NIZ Drama Festival

March 1992

Last of the Red Hot Lovers - Gail Limber

Won Best Brochure at Mainstage (BC Drama Finals)

May 1990

Children - Gail Limber

Won Best Visual Presentation, Best Supporting Actress (Bev Hollingsworth) at NIZ Drama Festival

May 1987

Educating Rita - Anne Cubitt

Won Best Director, Best Production, Best Actress (Ruthie Tilston), Special Merit Award (Tony Arnold) at NIZ Drama Festival

Fall 1984

Sid Williams receives the Order of Canada

1984

Jay Norton wins Eric Hamber Award

May 1982

Bad Play for an Old Lady - Marcus Handman

Won Best Director, Best Production, Best Actor (Tony Arnold) at NVI Festival

Won Best Director at BC Drama Festival Finals

March 1982

Mike Butler honoured for 25 years of service to theatre

April 1980

Overtones - Graham Woodward

Won Best Production at NVI Drama Festival

March 1978

The World Tipped Over and Laying On Its Side - Germaine Quibell

Won Best Supporting Actor (Tony Hartnell) at NVI Drama Festival

April 1970

The Zoo Story - Graham Woodward

Won Best Supporting Actor (Alec Cobban) at NVI Drama Festival

April 1970

Chamber Music - Brian Mather

Won Best Supporting Actress (Beryl Regier) at NVI Drama Festival

Spring 1964

The Devil His Due - Sid Williams

Won Best Director,Best Production, Best Actor (Roy Jones), Best Supporting Actress (Joy Reid), Best Supporting Actor (Niel Dresen) at NVI Drama Festival

Spring 1964

A Dollar - Pat O'Neill

Won Best Visual Production at NVI Drama Festival

June 1963

Sid Williams wins Eric Hamber Trophy, for outstanding contribution over a period of years in the field of theatre.

 
Copyright 2013. Joomla 1.7 templates. Courtenay Little Theatre :: All Rights Reserved